Erchless Castle, Burial Ground

Burial Ground (Post Medieval), Motte (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Cnoc An Tighe Mhoir

Site Number NH44SW 5

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 4104 4108) What may be a motte, mutilated by later landscaping, has been formed from the tip of a promontory about 280m N of Erchless Castle; on the N and W the ground falls steeply to the Erchless Burn, while at the base of the mound on the S and E there is a ditch up to 10m broad and 4m deep. The roughly circular summit, which is occupied by a private burial-ground, measures up to 25m in diameter and stands about 6m above the bottom of the ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited 1979; Orig Paroch Scot 1855; E Meldrum 1975

Cnoc an Tighe Mhoir - 'Hillock of the Big House', can be classified with some certainty as a motte, which is over-grown with trees and scrub, except for the summit area which is a private burial ground. The hillock occurs at the W end of a spur with steep slopes on the N and W sides down to Erchless Burn, and is isolated from the spur by a substantial ditch, up to 3.0m deep, curving around the E arc and connecting with the steep natural slopes. An ornamental path ascends the motte, but this does not appear to have altered the profile significantly.

Visited by OS (N K B) 5 March 1981

Field Visit (March 1979)

Erchless, Cnoc an Tighe Mhoir NH 410 410 NH44SW

What may be a motte, mutilated by later landscaping, has been formed from the tip of a promontory about 280m N of Erchless Castle; on the N and W the ground falls steeply to the Erchless Burn, while at the base of the mound on the Sand E there is a ditch up to 10M broad and 4m deep. The roughly circular summit, which is occupied by a private burial-ground, measures up to 25m in diameter and stands about 6m above the bottom of the ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1979