Bruiach

Ring Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 4995 4143) Stone Circle (OE)

A S Henshall 1963

Bruiach: Ring-cairn: All that remains is the kerb and the outer circle of standing stones. The cairn material has been removed, and the area inside the kerb hollowed out to a depth of 6 ft, to make a pond, now dry.

The kerb, composed of irregular boulders, has a diameter of 47' and is almost complete. The tops of the boulders are mainly flush with the ground surface, but on the SW side they rise to a height of 2' 9". The lack of entrance-break in the south and south-west segment makes it virtually certain that this is a ring cairn. Two of the kerb stones are cupmarked on their upper surfaces, that on the south side having six cups and that on the NW having five cups.

The outer circle of standing stones has a diameter of about 73'. Round the west side a wall has been built from the road to connect up with the monoliths. There are, at present,14 stones in the circle, but it seems probable that it was originally composed of 10 stones. A large stone in the roadside wall may well have come from the apparent gap in the NNE arc of the circle. The stones vary in height from 1'3" to 4'.

A S Henshall 1963, Visited 13 April 1957.

The cairn is as described above but only thirteen standing stones, varying in height from 0.5 to 1.2 metres, are visible in the outer circle.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 December 1964

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 12 November 2014.

Field Visit (March 1979)

Bruiach (INV 14) NH 499 414 NH44SE 3

This mutilated Clava ring-cairn measures 14.3m in diameter and stands within a circle of monoliths about 22.2m in diameter. The interior area of the cairn has been dug out to form a pond, but most of the kerb-stones survive and two bear cup-marks. In its original form the surrounding stone circle was probably composed of ten unevenly spaced stones standing between 3m and 4.3m from the kerb; other stones now visible on the E are recent additions.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1979