Dun Fionn

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 4716 4290) Dun Fionn (NR) Vitrified (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Excavated by Lord Lovat about 60 or 70 years ago, who cut two sections through this vitrified fort, which defaced its original appearance and rendered it difficult to determine its dimensions. On the N side there was until recently a wall from 1 ft to 5 ft high. Outwith the fort there are four circles, two of which measure 4 yds in diameter, one 5 yds, and the other, 2 yds. There is also an oblong or oval space of the same character as the circle.

T Wallace 1921

Fort, Dun Fionn: On approaching the remains from the NE along the saddle which unites their site to the hillside beyond, a grass-grown rampart can be seen running athwart the line of approach, a gap in it possibly representing the original entrance. To the S of the gap the rampart runs for about 200 ft before turning W and fading out. From the other side the rampart fades out almost at once, though a distinct low broad ridge runs on what might have been its course to meet the brink of the precipitous descent to the river. Numerous masses of vitrified matter can be seen among the ruins of the rampart. It is probable that the structure was originally oval on plan, measuring about 200 ft NW-SE by a little less transversely.

Visited by RCAHMS 1957

Dun Fionn overlooks the River Beauly and is flanked by wooded slopes to the E, S and W, with an easy approach from the NE.

The RCAHM description bears little relationship to what can now be seen. The knoll occupied by Dun Fionn measures over all about 38.0 m NNE-SSW by 34.0 m and is about 3.0 m high with a level top measuring some 20.0 m by 18.0 m. Around the NE arc are traces of a wall containing vitrified material. Lord Lovat's excavation remains as a T-shaped trench with no trace of excavation on the W side as depicted by WAllace, whose plan is worthless. The knoll is otherwise featureless. There is no trace of the 'rampart' described by the RCAHMS.

Between about 3.0 m and 6.0 m outside the base of the knoll and encircling it is a terrace, some 2.0 m wide, well-defined around the S and E arcs but almost obliterated elsewhere; this is probably the remains of an additional defence.

There is no trace of Wallace's circular or oval features but halfway down the slope to the S is an oval platform measuring about 7.0 m N-S by 9.0 m.

Visited by OS (R L) 19 March 1965

A small amount of vitrifaction was observed in the 19th century excavation, at this visit.

At the base of the hill in the S are two ditches with outer ramparts abutting on to steep slopes in the W, with traces of a possible third outside them, denuded by timber operations. These defences are only 20.0 m long and possibly represent an unfinished defence. Traces of a terrace, 3.5 m wide where best preserved, occur along the E flank of the hill. This possibly joins the inner ditch and rampart, but soil slip and mutilation by timber operations have virtually destroyed it at this point.

Between the ramparts and the main fort, and set into the S-facing slope is an eyebrow-shaped platform some 11.0 m E-W by 7.0 m; this is probably a timber hut platform.

Published survey (25") revised.

Visited by OS (A A) 13 January 1972

Dun Fionn: A severely mutilated dun occupies a slight knoll at the SW end of a steep-sided spur on the E side of the River Beauly. The summit of the knoll measures about 18 m by 16 m and is defined by a scarp which represents the remains of a vitrified wall; a fruther scarp on the NE probably represents the remains of an outwork.

RCAHMS 1979

A dun is the appropriate classification. A blanket cover of dead bracken at the time of visit made proper ground inspection impossible. However, authorities 2, 3 and 4 seem to have distinguished the same outer rampart despite varying descriptions. Authority 5 has obviously seen a second outer defence which he conjectures may have joined with an unmistakeable series of succeeding ditches and banks at the foot of the hill; the latter is puzzling in that being so removed from the accepted citadel area it appears superfluous to any defensive requirement in that respect. A natural trench across the NE approach may be a significant link in the defensive network. An uprooted tree on the SW edge of the citadel area has uncovered some reddened fragments of stone and a small piece of vitrifaction. There is no trace of any circles or platforms;

in the hillside are one or two small shelves probably formed by uprooted trees.

There are some unresolved features about the site, particularly

the series of ditches and banks at the foot of the hill, and it may be that the first outwork constitutes the fort proper and that Dun Fionn itself is a separate phase. The site could be likened to that at Langwell in Strath Oykell (NC40SW 3).

Visited by OS (JM) 9 February 1981

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 12 November 2014.

Field Visit (10 April 1957)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Field Visit (March 1979)

Dun Fionn NH 471 429 NH44SE 10

A severely mutilated dun occupies a slight knoll at the SW end of a steep-sided spur on the E side of the River Beauly. The summit of the knoll measures about 18m by 16m and is defined by a scarp which represents the remains of a vitrified wall; a further scarp on the NE probably represents the remains of an outwork.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1979

(Stat. Acct, xiii 1794, 524; Wallace 1886, 346)

Note (5 March 2015 - 25 November 2016)

The defences of Dun Fionn, which occupies a hillock at the SW end of a low ridge with steep slopes dropping away to the River Beauly on the W and SW, comprise two elements: an inner dun with a massively virtified wall; and a series of outer defences which though possibly no more than outworks, might equally be the remains of a free-standing enclosure. The dun occupies the summit of the hillock, which is slightly oval and measures about 18m from NE to SW by 16m transversely and is defined by a scarp formed by the ruin of a vitrified wall. The full extent and plan of the outer defences is uncertain, and the observations contained in the descriptions of successive investigators vary widely. In 1957, RCAHMS investigators observed the remains of a rampart crossing the spine of the ridge on the NE, noting numerous vitrified masses along its line and suggesting that it enclosed an area up to 60m across from NW to SE (about 0.23ha). This is perhaps the terrace 2m wide noted by the OS in 1965 enclosing an area in the order of 47m from NNE to SSW by 43m transversely (0.15ha), but in a later visit Alan Ayre of the OS also found at the foot of the slope on the S at least two ditches with external banks extending for a distance of no more than 20m from the steep slopes on the W; he speculated that these may be the remains of an unfinished circuit of defences.