North Berwick, 30 High Street

No Class (Event)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish North Berwick
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 5536 8535 A proposed housing development behind the High Street frontage lies in an archaeologically sensitive area and archaeological monitoring was therefore incorporated into the terms of the planning consent for this site. Beneath a dark grey loamy topsoil, an earlier garden soil contained an assemblage of late medieval pottery sherds, with occasional animal bones and oyster shells. No archaeological features or structures were identified in the foundation trenches. The early garden soil is interpreted as a well-preserved late medieval backland area, associated with the High Street frontage. The early garden soil overlay windblown sand. Evidence from earlier archaeological observations nearby suggests that this windblown sand horizon, interspersed with occupation and midden deposits, may be 2m or more deep.

Watching Brief (1997)