Breakachy Burn

Site Name Breakachy Burn

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Prehistoric) - (Post Medieval), Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH44NE 10

NGR Description Centred on NH 4551 4545

• Parish Kilmorack
  • Former District Inverness

NH44NE 10 455 455.

(NH 4545) Depop., cairns, etc.

OS 6"map annotated by A L F Rivet (nd)

Centred at NH 455 455 is a settlement of ten stone-walled huts and a field system.

Hut 'E' is circular, the remainder are oval. Except for 'A', 'G' and 'H' the measurements are given between wall centres.

Hut 'A', set into a SW-facing slope, is visible as a platform measuring about 12.0 m NNW-SSE by 10.0 m trans- versely, bounded by a stony build-up round the SW arc and a back scarp. The entrance is in the SSE at the change of slope.

'B', set into a W-facing slope, measures about 10.5 m NW- SE by 9.0 m transversely with the wall spread to about 2.5 m. The 'simple' entrance is in the SE, at the change of slope.

'C', adjacent to 'B', measures about 12.5 m N-S by 10.0 m transversely with the wall spread to about 2.5 m all round. The outer wall face is visible round the E arc. The 'simple' entrance, about 1.0 m wide, is in the S, at the change of slope.

'D', at the base of a knoll, measures about 10.0 m from the NNW

through the 'simple' entrance in the SSE by about 9.0 m transversely with the wall spread to about 2.5 m all round. The outer wall face is visible round the S arc. Attached to the W arc of the hut and following the curve of the wall of the hut is an elongated enclosure measuring approximately 10.0 m long by 2.5 m wide within a stone wall spread to about 1.5 m. There is no apparent entrance. It is similar in appearance to the 'souterrains' described on NJ40SW 3. (See 1:250 plan.)

'E', built up on a S-facing slope, measures about 6.5 m in diameter with the wall spread to about 2.0 m. The entrance is not apparent.

'G' has the outer wall face visible round most of the perimeter giving overall measurements of 13.5 m NNW-SSE by 12.0 m transversely. The wall is spread to about 2.0 m all round. The S arc has been robbed and the entrance is not apparent.

'H' has the inner wall face evident round most of the perimeter giving internal measurements of 10.0 m NNW-SSE by about 8.0 m transversely. The wall is spread to an indeterminate thickness. The entrance is not apparent.

'J' is denuded and measures about 9.0 m NW-SE by 8.0 m

transversely with the wall spread to about 2.0 m all round. The entrance is not apparent.

'K', set into an E-facing slope, measures about 13.5 m

N-S by about 11.5 m transversely with the wall spread to some 2.5 m all round. Stone clearance has been piled over the W arc. The 'simple' entrance, about 1.3 m wide, is in the S at the change of slope.

About 15 m NE of hut 'K' is a circular hollow, about 6.0 m in diameter, with traces of walling round the edge. Stone clearance has been piled within.

The field system, partly overlaid by a depopulated steading, is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and walls forming fields varying in size from about 15 m by 10 m to about 50 m by 30 m.

Divorced survey at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (R L) 17 March 1970

(Name: NH 4555 4550) Settlement & Field System (NR)

OS 1/10,000map, (1975)

The suggested enclosure attached to hut circle 'D;, at NH 4550 4545 is almost certainly the line of a collapsed souterrain. Otherwise, the hut circles and field system are as described by OS surveyor.

Visited by OS (J M) 11 February 1981

Field Visit (March 1979)

Tighnaleac NH 455 455 NH44NE 10

This unenclosed settlement comprises the remains of four oval stone-walled houses and two scarped platforms which may represent the sites of timber houses. In the vicinity there are several other platforms of unknown function and also extensive remains of stone clearance, some of which may be of relatively recent date.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1979