Glen Urquhart, St Ninian's Church, Sculptured Cross

Cross (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 3728 2998) Cross (AT) Removed from the Knights Templar's Chapel.

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

"A cross, sculptured in bold relief, upon a stone about one foot broad and eighteen inches long, is built into the south wall of Corriemony House. This stone was taken from the Knights Templar's Chapel at Temple (NH53SW 2)... but the date of removal is unknown ..." (NH 4312 3042) Name Book 1871

This cross, which was built into the south wall of Corriemony House, was removed by the Rev. Simpson, after Corriemony House was partially destroyed by fire in 1950, and placed in the chancel of St. Ninian's Episcopal Chapel, Glen Urquhart, where it can still be seen today. The cross is sculptured upon a block of sandstone measuring 12 x 18 inches, and is placed at the S. side of the altar.

Visited by OS (R D) 22 July 1964

Project (May 2001)

A project of archaeological survey and evaluation was undertaken for Team Aquarius, on behalf of NOSWA by Headland Archaeology in advance of a water mains pipeline along Glen Urquhart, Highland. The proposed route runs from Tomich (NH 314 277) north to Cannich (NH 334 318) and then east towards Drumnadrochit where it splits to the north (NH 502 332) and south (NH 498 283). The proposed route is largely along the roadside but four stretches are through farmland or forestry. The survey comprised an initial desk based assessment to examine all available documentary and map sources prior to commencement of fieldwork, a walkover survey of the entire route and a watching brief on six trial pits highlighted as being in archaeologically sensitive areas by Highland Council’s Planning and Development Department Archaeological Officer. A full specification for the archaeological work was prepared by Highland Council.

Headland Archaeology 2001