Unst, Mailand

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

• Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Traces of building, described by workmen as a fairly well constructed drain covered over with small flat lintel-stones, laid edge to edge were discovered in digging foundations of an extension to a small outhouse at the croft of Mailand near Uyeasound about 1933. The structure which lay about 4' below the surface, was destroyed. During the operations a number of primitive stone implements, some fragments of rough hard-baked pottery and a few pieces of saddle-querns were recovered.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1933

Mr Jamieson (Mailand, Unst) who was present when the structure was discovered, indicated the site, at HP 6056 0149, on a slight rise in a farmyard on a SE facing hill slope. He remembers it as stone built walls with lintel stones placed over, but no trace of it remains and the finds have been dispersed. Almost certainly a souterrain.

Visited by OS (RL), 5 May 1969.

Field Visit (29 April 2010)

Nothing is now visible of this possible souterrain, which was discovered in 1933, and its site now underlies somewhere close to the W corner of a large farm yard enclosure.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 29 April 2010.