New Lanark, Mill Number Four

Log in to save your search
Elevated view from NW of NW end of School, with River Clyde and Dye Works and Engineers' Workshop buildings in the background, and the SW side of the Institute partially visible (left), with the lade in the foreground
 compare
General view of the foundations and water-wheel pit of Mill No.4, which was destroyed by a fire in 1883.  The Institute can be seen to the left, and part of the School to the right
 compare
Detailed view from W of water-wheel pit, which now contains a water wheel acquired from Hole Mill Farm in Fife, from where it was removed and widened in the 1990s
General view from S of SW side of the Institute
 compare
New Lanark: detailed view from W of water-wheel pit, which now contains a water wheel acquired from Hole Mill Farm in Fife, from where it was removed and widened in the 1990s
 compare
New Lanark, general view, showing Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd. Mills and New Lanark Road.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
Map of New Lanark, from New Lanark RCAHMS Broadsheet 15. 400dpi copy of GV004120.
View from NW showing the SW side of the School, and the foundations of Mill No.4 (foreground left)