Cnoc Achadh Na H-uaighe

Clearance Cairn (Period Unknown), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Clearance Cairn (Period Unknown), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70NW 2.03

• Parish Rogart

Field Visit (6 April 1981)

On the W flank of Cnoc Achadh na h-Vaighe is a settlement of three hut circles (A-C) one (A) with a souterrain, and an accompanying well-preserved field system. The structure at NC 7160 0755 appears to comprise two contiguous enclosures; one, 9.5m across within a bank 2.0m wide and 0.2m high contains a swelling 5.0m in diameter, and the other is more elongated and incomplete. Though this bears little relationship to the RCAHMS description, it is severely reduced and mutilated with stone added, and there is no other feature of any description immediately west of hut A.

Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 6 April 1981.

Field Visit (9 March 1995)

This hut-circle (ROG95 41, NC 7160 0754) measures 11.1m from NW to SE by 8.5m transversely within a stony bank spread to 1.8m in thickness and 0.4m in height. A gap in the line of the bank to the NW may have been the entrance, and a robbed clearance cairn overlies part of the E arc of bank. The hut-circle was originally noted as an amorphous structure (RCAHMS 1911; OS); the misidentification resulting from confusion with an an angle in a later field bank which runs past the S side of the hut-circle, creating the impression of a subrectangular structure to the SW.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 March 1995