Coille Na Ceardaich

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH32NE 4

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (7 October 1970)

At NH 3702 2851 is a denuded, circular, stone-walled hut measuring c 13.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c 3.5m all round. The 'simple' entrance is in the ESE. Stone clearance has been piled against the hut on the N side of the entrance and against the N & W arcs. In the vicinity of the hut are about thirty stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.

Visited by OS (R L) 7 October 1970

Field Visit (10 January 1979)

(NH 3702 2851) Unannotated circle. This hut circle is situated on a shelf above the River Enrick and is generally as described by the previous investigator. No field plots are evident.

Published survey (1/10,000) correct.

Visited by OS (J B) 10 January 1979

Aerial Photography (14 December 2012)

HES undertook UAV aerial photography at Corrimony and upper Glen Urquhart on 14 December 2022.

The survey consisted of the capture of 48 oblique aerial photographs of two hut circles, two farmsteads and the well-known chambered cairn. The imagery was captured using a DJI Inspire 2 UAV (X7/FC6540 camera and 24mm equivalent lens). The oblique images were edited in Adobe Photoshop CC and archived as both raw (DNG) and tiff formats.

Visited by HES Archaeological Survey (GF Geddes and D M Bratt), 15 December 2022.