Loggie

Pin (Bronze)

Alternative Name(s) Dun An Ruigh Ruadh; Allt A'mhuilinn

Site Number NH19SW 5

NGR Description c. NH 137 906

• Parish Lochbroom

A late Bronze Age sunflower pin, 11.3ins long and 2ins across the head, was found on the SW side of Loch Broom at Loggie. Presented to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by the finders, Betty & John Munro, Rhiroy, Loch Broom. (Accession no. DO 50).

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1951

According to Mr Macleod, (Mr W MacLeod, Ardinrean House, Lochbroom) this bronze pin was found about 20 years ago in the vicinity of Dun an Ruigh Ruadh (NH 1490). He was unable to point out the exact spot; and the Munros have since moved to Glasgow.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 October 1964

Bronze pin, 11.3 inches long, with a 'sunflower' head 2.05 inches across, having in the centre a conical boss surrounded by seven fine concentric grooves forming a zone 0.22 inches wide, outside which nine dot-and-three-circles decorate a zone 0.35 inches wide, followed by three more grooves and the slightly raised edge of the disc. Found on the south-west side of Loch Broom at Loggie by the donors (NGR 28.137906). Presented by Betty and John Munro, Rhiroy, Loch Broom, Ross-shire, through Miss E. A. G. Cameron, Ullapool.

Proc Soc Ant Scot 1951