Allt Veannaich

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval)

Site Number NJ20NW 22

NGR Description Centred NJ 2184 0778

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The remains of a farmstead are situated on a terrace on the west side of the Allt Veannaich. They comprise a long range incorporating a cottage, a garden, a kiln-barn and two further buildings, all of which are now reduced to grass-grown wall-footings. The farmstead had been abandoned by 1869, when it is shown on the first edition of the OS six-inch map as an unroofed building with two adjoining enclosures. Upslope to the west, a head-dyke is also depicted, enclosing the farmstead and an area of ground on the lower north-eastern flanks of Carn Leitir na Cloiche.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20NW 22 centred 2184 0778

The remains of a farmstead, which had been abandoned by 1869 (OS 6-inch map, Aberdeenshire, 1st edition, sheet lxviii, 1869), are situated on a terrace on the left (W) side of the Allt Veannaich about 400m S of Inchmore farmstead (NJ20NW 23). They comprise a long range incorporating a cottage, a garden and a kiln-barn to the E, and two further buildings 26m and 40m SW respectively.

The principal building appears to be the cottage or farmhouse set in the range. The cottage measures 11m from N to S by 5.8m transversely over stone wall-footings that have been reduced to a grass-grown bank up to 1.8m thick and 0.4m high; an entrance lies midway along the E side. The portion of the range added to the S end of the cottage measures about 18.5m in length from N to S by 5m transversely overall, and comprises a large northern compartment with two entrances on the E, and a smaller southerly compartment with one entrance on the E. The portion of the range, which is to the N end of the cottage, measures 22.5m in length from N to S by up to 9m transversely overall; it incorporates, from S to N respectively, a possible outshot to the cottage, an open-fronted shed facing to the E, and a small subrectangular building.

The garden, which is situated immediately to the E of the range, measures 16.4m from E to W by 15.6m transversely within a tumbled stone wall. Situated immediately to the S of the SE corner of the garden are the remains of a kiln which has been set into the natural E-facing slope. It measures 4.5m in overall diameter from N to S and the bowl 1.8m in diameter and 1m in depth. The flue is on the E, opening into a subsquare chamber attached to the E side of the kiln. This structure measures 5.6m from E to W by 5.4m transversely over stone wall-footings that have been reduced to a grass-grown bank up to 1.2m thick and 0.2m high.

The remains of the building to the S of the main range, are situated close to the foot of the scarp forming the leading edge the river terrace. The interior has been terraced into the bottom of the slope and measures 16.8m in length from NNW to SSE by 3.6m within grass-grown stone wall-footings 0.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height. There are two compartments, the larger to the S, with entrances on the E. In addition, at the NNW end, there is a small outshot which is open-sided to the E.

The final building to the SW lies immediately E of a field-wall, and is partly obscured by its tumbled remains. It measures about 20m in length from NNW to SSE by 5.5m transversely over low wall-footings, and it appears to have at least two compartments.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 21 May 1997.

RCAHMSAP 1998.

A farmstead, comprising one unroofed building and two enclosures, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxviii). One enclosure and a number of field-walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 June 1999.