Bruthach Na Garbh Choille

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH18NW 3

NGR Description Centred NH 120 856

• Parish Lochbroom

Centred at NH 120 856, on the brink of the steep E slopes of Strath Beag, is a settlement of three circular stone-walled huts (A - C) and traces of contemporary cultivation.

Hut 'A' measures 8.0m in internal diameter. Both inner and outer wall faces are visible intermittently, indicating a wall thickness of 1.5m, widening to 2.6m at the clubbed entrance in the SE. The latter, though obscured by tumble, appears to have been about 1.5m wide.

'B' situated in a saddle, measures c. 12.5m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall of indeterminate thickness. The outer face of stones placed edgewise is visible in the S arc. The position of the entrance is not apparent.

'C' survives as a platform built up on a S-facing slope, surrounded by a denuded wall in which only the discontinuous outer face of stones on edge can be seen, giving an overall diameter of 11.6m. The ill-defined entrance is in the SE.

In the vicinity of the huts, and particularly on the slopes to the SE of hut 'A', are several clearance heaps and occasional field walls, but no measurable cultivation plots.

Area of cultivation delineated on 6" sheet.

Visited by OS (N K B), 25 September 1970