Allt Chuil

Hut (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Alltan Mhicheil

Site Number NJ10NE 15

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Two rectangular buildings stand on a terrace overlooking Allt Chuil. The southernmost building is the better preserved, standing to a height of 0.6m, and measuring 12.8m by 6m extent; a small enclosure or pen appears to have been built against it at a later date. The other building stands 10m to the north, and measures 19.8m by 4.6m. Lying a little to the east there are the remains of a pen or enclosure.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ10NE 15 1892 0798 and 1893 0796

The foundations of two rectangular buildings are situated upon a natural terrace above and immediately W of the Allt Chuil. The more southerly, which is the better preserved of the pair, measures 12.8m from NNE to SSW by 6m transversely over grass-grown footings up to 0.6m in height. It comprises two compartments, the smaller on the SSW being set on a slightly higher level. The entrance is situated in the centre on the W side of the building, immediately S of a small rectilinear pen that appears to have been built against the structure. The second building is situated about 10m to the N and measures 19.8m from NNE to SSW by 4.6m transversely over grass-grown footings up to 0.2m height. It has been very heavily robbed, but traces of three compartments can be discerned, although it is possible that the northernmost may have been a free-standing structure. The remains of a small rectangular pen or enclosure are sited near the foot of the scarp 8m E of the second building and 3m from the edge of the burn. It measures 7m from N to S by 6m transversely over grass-grown footings up to 0.35m high, and its W side is poorly preserved.

The two rectangular buildings may be synonymous with the site denoted 'Stance' on an 18th-century plan embracing this sector of the Glen Avon estate (SRO RHP.4156).

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW, JRS), 17 June 1997.

SRO RHP.4156: Estate Plan 1776, 'Plan of area of controverted ground called Fae Vaet'.