Laxo

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 4452 6350) Tumulus (O.E.)

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903).

A cairn standing on an outcrop of rock. At the base, where there is an arrangement resembling a kerb of large and widely spaced stones, it is roughly oblong, measuring some 60' north-south by 50' east-west. Its rectangular shape may have been produced by the surrounding patches of cultivation, as the upper part of the mound is almost circular. Its present height is not more than 10'. Several large stones, one of which is set on edge, are exposed on top.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1930.

Generally as described by RCAHM, except that the centre of the cairn has been removed by quarrying.

Visited by OS(RL) 30th May 1968.

Field Visit (7 July 1930)

Knowe of Brulland. This mound stands on an outcrop of rock at the head of Laxo Voe. At the base, where there is an arrangement resembling a kerb of large and widely spaced stones, it is roughly oblong, measuring some 60 ft. from N. to S. by 50 ft. from E. to W. Its rectangular shape may, however, have been produced by the surrounding patches of cultivation, as the upper part of the mound is almost circular. Its present height is not more than 10 ft. Several large stones, one of which is set on edge, are exposed on the top.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 7 July 1930.

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903).