Edinburgh, 28, 30, 32, 34, 36 Cowgate

Tenement(S) (17th Century), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)

Site Name Edinburgh, 28, 30, 32, 34, 36 Cowgate

Classification Tenement(S) (17th Century), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Alison's Court; Allison's Close; Land Behind India Buildings, 11-15 Victoria Street

NT27SE 1703 25589 73420

Demolished.

Alison's Close is mentioned in 1708 and listed on Ainslie 1780, and was probably named for James Alison, merchant burgess, listed as owner and resident in 1635. Connected with the Lawnmarket through Riddle's Close, it was earlier named Wardlaw's Close, for James Wardlaw (possibly the tailor burgess of that name in the 1590s) who owned property on the east side. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 57)

Trial Trench (27 March 2017 - 31 March 2017)

NT 255 734 A trial trenching evaluation was carried out, 27–31 March 2017, at 11–15 Victoria Street in advance of a mixed use development. The main area of the site contained remains of structures and closes from varying periods, as seen on maps dating from 1742. Some structures predated

this mapping. In addition, medieval pottery was retrieved from deposits up to 2.1m below the current ground level, suggesting a deep, complex stratigraphy across the site.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Dreamvale Properties Ltd