Burga Water

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903).

A grass-covered mound 8' or 9' high, which, viewed from the shore of the loch, appears to be the remains of a broch. No causeway was visible.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930.

'A circular building overgrown with grass generally known to be the remains of a 'Brough... and in good preservation'.

Name Book 1878.

A broch mound, measuring about 15.0 metres in diameter, with an apparent entrance in the east. No wall faces are visible beneath the turf covering, and no causeway was seen.

Visited by OS (NKB) 22 June 1968.

Field Visit (7 July 1930)

Broch (probable), Burga Water. On the larger of the two islets in Burga Water, which is about 100 yds. distant from the S. andS.W. shores of the loch, is a grass-covered mound 8 or 9 ft. high, apparently the remains of a broch. At the date of visit no boat was obtainable, nor was a causeway visible.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 7 July 1930.

HU46 1 BURGA WATER 1 HU/480641

Possible broch in Nesting, a grass-covered mound 2.44 -2.71 m (8-9 ft.) high situated on the larger of two islets in the loch of that name; it is about 100m from the south and south-west shores. It was not visited by the Commission's investigators, but a later report [1] describes a mound about 15m in diameter containing a circular building with an apparent entrance on the east. No causeway has been seen.

Sources: 1. OS card HU 46SE 1: 2. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1284, 79.