Candacraig House, The Square

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Office(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Office(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Candacraig House Estate; Candacraig House Policies; Offices; Steading

Site Number NJ31SW 7.01

• Parish Strathdon

Recording Your Heritage Online

Candacraig House, 1835, John Smith. The house itself is much remodelled. The present two-storey asymmetrical harled

structure is a delightful reconstruction by A G R Mackenzie of Smith's Jacobean house (which had itself incorporated a house of earlier date). The west wing was added, 1900, by George Gordon and partly remodelled, 1956, after a fire. It has an angular and all too obtrusive bay rising above the wallhead. The east lodge is a single-storey red granite ashlar

Jacobean joy by John Smith with elaborately pedimented windows and captivating miniature Dutch gable. The offices are a single-storey-and-attic harled court of c.1835 and later; good stone dormer heads in coachhouse.

NJ31SW 7.01 33888 11117

The Square [NAT]

OS 1:2500 map, 1975.

The offices are a single-storey-and-attic harled court of c.1835 and later: good stone dormer heads in coach-house.

I Shepherd 1994.

The Square [NAT]