Killilan, St Fillan's Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Killilan, St Fillan's Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Killilan Graveyard

Site Number NG93SW 1

• Parish Kintail
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Killilan Former township, absorbed into a sporting estate in the 19th century. Burial ground, said to contain, within its oval walls, the grave of St. Fillan (aligned in the opposite direction to all the others). A fragment of medieval walling near the site of the former lodge supports the local tradition that he founded a religious cell here in the 8th century. Surviving estate buildings include: community hall with leaded lights, 1933 ; chauffeur's house (now shepherd's cottage); simple Uplan stables; piend-roofed manager's house, c.1760, said to be earlier than the demolished lodge; keeper's house with kennels (beneath monkey puzzle tree); generator building.

NG93SW 1 9466 3011

(NG 9466 3011) Grave Yard (NR)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1905)

The site of 8th c. St. Fillians Church, burial-ground (still in use in 1904), well, and tree at Kilillan where the saint is said to be buried.

T Wallace 1898; W J Watson 1904; W J Watson 1926; D MacPherson 1958.

There are no visible remains of a church in the burial ground, which is still in use. According to local information (J Macrae, Faddoch) the well and tree were located at NG 9475 3497, but there is now no trace of them.

Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1966.