Perth, 2 High Street, Municipal Buildings

Town Hall (19th Century)

Site Name Perth, 2 High Street, Municipal Buildings

Classification Town Hall (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Perth And Kinross Council; Town Hall; Council Offices; Tay Street; General Accident Assurance Corporation Ltd

Site Number NO12SW 323

• Parish Perth

External Reference (18 December 2015)

Council offices. Originally built for the General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation (now part of Aviva). The oldest part of the building was situated on the corner of Tay Street and High Street and required the demolition of the former post office in 1898. The architect was George Penrose Kennedy Young whose practice at 42 Tay Street was located next door to the original General Accident office. Over the next 60 years the premises were enlarged to take over High Street as far west as the Watergate and then also extended south a short distance along the Watergate. A number of older properties were demolished to permit the expansion of the company’s world headquarters.

In the early 1980s the company embarked on the provision of new offices at Pitheavlis on the outskirts of Perth. In 1984 Perth & Kinross District Council acquired the High Street property to turn it into its headquarters, while still retaining the original municipal buildings directly opposite at 1-5 High Street. At present 2 High Street is empty and undergoing a further refurbishment to update the facilities for Perth & Kinross Council.

Information from Mr Steve Connelly, Perth and Kinross Council Archive