Mellon Udrigle

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Mellon Udrigle

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG89NE 1

• Parish Gairloch

NG 895 957. 'In a recently eroded sandy area I have discovered what appears to be the remains of a prehistoric beehive house, similar to those on Forvie Sands, Newburgh, Aberdeenshire. An intact rubbish heap exists against the south wall, composed largely of shells.'

Information cotained in letter from F White, 24 July 1962.

NG 8914 9569. In a depression in the sand dunes overlooking Camus a'Charraig, there is a well-preserved hut circle, measuring 12.5 m internal diameter. The walls, 2.1m thick, consist of red sandstone orthostats 0.7m max. height forming both inner and outer wall faces, with rubble infilling. The entrance is in the south-east, adjacent to a midden heap of limpet and cockle shells, against the outside wall. Vague traces of possible internal cells are visible.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 March 1965.

NG 891 956. A fragmentary rubbing stone was found in the S terminal of the SE entrance of a hut circle by the beach at Mellon Udrigle. It was formally not claimed as Treasure Trove (TTNC 95/23) and will be donated to the Highland Council Museum Service.

National Museum of Scotland 1996

Note (14 November 2013)

The 'wheelhouse' recorded at Meallan Udrigill and noted in the card records of the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division in 1974 (NG89SE 3) is probably the site noted as the hut circle at Mellon Udrigle beach (NG89NE 1) which is located with certainty.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 14 November 2013.

Field Visit (2013)

NG 89150 95686 The site is a roundhouse of approximately 10m internal diameter set among sand dunes above the beach at Camus a’ Charraig. It was covered with sand until around 50 years ago when a storm removed the sand. The site may have suffered some disturbance and dilapidation since the loss of sand cover.

The N arc of the structure is built up, with built stones showing in the banking together with a lot of tumble. There has been some recent dumping at the base of this bank from land clearance ready in advance of the construction of a fence. On the S side is a level area of flat turf between sand dunes, invaded by rabbits. The structure is slightly recessed into this area. There is a shell midden at the SE entrance.

Plane table survey was carried out in 2009 after detailed recording of the structure as part of the Wester Ross Roundhouse Survey (DES 2010, 174). The structure seems to have some internal compartments, with radial dividing walls. These could indicate ‘wheelhouse’ construction. There are several possible fallen orthostats with related postholes lined with small packing stones. Further investigation of this site is planned subject to funding and permission from both Historic Scotland and the landowner.

Archive: Highland HER (intended)

Anna Welti, Lochbroom Field Club, 2013