Caol

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

NGR Description Centred NN 1065 7610

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

For associated anti-aircraft battery at Dalvenvie see also NN17NW 47

A heavy anti-aircraft battery has been identified from aerial photographs (visible on vertical air photographs RAF 106G/UK 1236, 5051, flown 1946) adjacent to the shoreline of Am Breun Chamas on a site now built over by the new housing estate of Caol.

The four emplacement battery mounted 4 x 3-inch guns and also incorporated a command post to the rear all of which were located nearer to the shore. The military accommodation camp was located further E at a point just W of the present Kilmallie Road.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) August 1997

This heavy anti-aircraft battery is situated within the area now taken by the Caol Shopping Centre. One holdfast survives on an area of grass in the middle of the shopping centre.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 148, Vol.3, 62

At some point before 1942 the guns from this battery were sent abroad and those from the mobile battery at Dalvenvie (NN17NW 47) transferred to this site. No radar unit was attached to this battery.

Information from J Guy (via e-mail), July 2004

Field Walking (October 2001)

NN 1191 7702 to NN 0928 7460 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out in advance of work to lay new sections of water main, totalling approximately 16km, on the N and S shores of Loch Eil. The desk-based assessment identified a single building on the 1st edition OS not noted in the NMRS (NN 0584 7829). The survey identified two sites: a small 19th-century building (NN 0512 7702) and a borrow-pit (NN 0936 7517).

Full report lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Team Aquarius