Noss Farm

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) W1; Noss Head

Site Number ND35SE 170

NGR Description Centred ND 3739 5430

• Parish Wick

This heavy anti-aircraft battery was situated in a field immediately to the N of Noss farmsteading. Nothing now remains of this site. The battery was armed with 2 x 3-inch guns early in the war, but was later supplied with 4 x 3.7-inch guns.

J Guy 2000; NMRS, MS/810/10, Vol.1, 38.

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible on post-war RAF vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 74, 3003-4, flown 9 May 1946). Four square gun-emplacements, command centre and about 22 huts, mostly Nissen, can be seen within a fenced enclosure. No radar Gl-mat is visible on the photographs.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), November 2001.

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is also visible on RAF WW II vertical air photographs (NLA 1, 87-88, flown 6 february 1941), which show the four gun-emplacements and the accommodation camp comprising at leasr fifteen Nissen type huts and two orthree other buildings immediately NW of Noss farmsteading. No Gun-laying radar is visible on the photographs, but the surrounding fields to the S and W have all been provided with anti-landing ditches.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), January 2007.