Paisley, Linwood, Middleton

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

• Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Formerly entered as NS46NE 44 (relocated from air photograph evidence).

This heavy anti-aircraft battery has been completely destroyed by the extension of the engineering works. The battery consisted of four emplacements with the GL mat (radar horizon hexagon) to the NW. The accommodation camp was immediately N of the A761 public road.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) July 1997

The site of this battery has now been built over by a Engineering Works. The battery was armed with four 3.7-inch guns.

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 3, 192-3

The site of this heavy anti-aircraft battery subsequently was used to build the Rootes Linwood Car factory which closed in the 1980s. The site is now part of the Phoenix Retail Park and probaly lies beneath the ASDA car park.

Information from Defence of Britain Project recording form (J Macdonald), 1996.

Field Visit (22 June 2017)

Nothing is now visible in an area occupied by the Phoenix Business Park of a World War Two heavy anti-aircraft battery, one of at least 43 such batteries that were constructed to protect the industries in the centre of Glasgow and along the banks of the River Clyde from aerial attack by the Luftwaffe during WWII. Details of the battery are visible on RAF vertical aerial photographs (CAM/025 1790 and CAM/038 11904) taken on 29 July 1942 and 19 April 1943 respectively.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AGCH) 22 June 2017.