Lynburn, Raf Camp

Military Camp (Second World War), Searchlight Emplacement (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) St Clair Farm; Netherbutton Radar Station

Site Number HY40NE 35

NGR Description Centred HY 45577 05570

• Parish Holm

The remains of an accommodation camp comprising several hut bases with one or two upstanding brick chimneys are situated in a field on the W side of the A961 opposite St Clair Farm.

The accommodation camp with additional additional anciallary buildings is visible on WW II RAF vertical air photographs (WL/10 1.33-1.34, flown 4 July 1942) . At least 29 Nissen, four long wooden and several small huts are visible on the photographs which also show a light anti-aircraft emplacement about 90m SE of the southern perimeter of the camp.

Several new houses have been built on this site since the date of visit and these are shown on the current OS digital 1:2500 scale map.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), May 1996

The feature identified as a light anti aircraft emplacement has been confirmed as a searchlight emplacement at c.HY 4565 0538, which is visible on the vertical air photographs cited above. The emplacement is circular and approximately 4-6m in diameter with what is probably the searchlight centrally positioned within the earth bank.

The camp was for RAF personnel based at Netherbutton Radar Station (HY40SE 32.00).

The site is confirmed verbally by Mr Alfred Flett of Orkney (pers comm, October 2008), who was a young man during the Second World War.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2008