Allargue Arms Hotel, Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Laghlasser; River Don; Cock Bridge

Site Number NJ20NE 26

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

A bridge has crossed the River Don at the Allargue Arms Hotel since at least the nineteenth century. The existing bridge was opened in 1991, but no trace of any earlier structure is visible.

Built to look like an arched structure, this modern bridge is constructed on a flat deck of concrete beams, with massive piers and parapets.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20NE 26 2570 0924

Not to be confused with Cock Bridge (NJ 2575 0893), for which see NJ20NE 12.

This bridge carries the A939 (?Lecht?) public road across the River Don and is a single-span masonry structure with massive piers and parapets. Although it presents the appearance of being a low-arched structure, inspection of the under-surface reveals that it is of deck type, the road being supported on concrete beams. A plaque on the S end of the W parapet records that the bridge was opened on 19 August 1991 by Cllr. Robert Middleton, convenor of Grampian Regional Council; it was designed by Eur. Ing. G Kirkbride, Director, Dept. of Roads, and constructed by F Slowey Ltd., Elgin.

No remains of the earlier bridge are visible.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 July 1997.