Poolewe; Tournaig

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NG88SE 2

NGR Description NG c. 862 817

• Parish Gairloch

Archaeology Notes (12 March 1965)

There is a broch 'with unusually high and perfect walls', on a grassy eminence to the east of the road between Poolewe and Tournaig.

(J H Dixon 1886).

No further information.

Visited by OS (N K B) 12 March 1965.

Field Visit (February 1998 - November 1998)

NTS Survey

NG88 1 THURNAIG (‘Tournaig’)

NG/87 82

Site of probable broch in Gairloch, Ross and Cromarty, no trace of which has been found in modern times [1]. In 1886 Dixon described it as a "broch with unusually high and perfect walls" standing on a grassy eminence east of the road from Poolewe and Tournaig [2]. The tower may be another casualty of 19th century road-building.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 88 SE 2: 2. Dixon 1886, 97.

Srp Note (1 November 2011)

'Dixon (1886) reports that: ".... Of other prehistoric remains the Pictish brochs or round houses are perhaps the most notable. ..... Another round house, with unusually high and perfect walls stands on a grassy eminence to the east of the [old] road between Poolewe and Tournaig." This statement has been misquoted in all the references seen in SMRs which note that, for example, "Dixon reported that there was a broch 'with unusually high walls... "

The actual report can be interpreted as follows:

The site, now lost may have been that of a round house or a broch. It was situated on a grassy eminence east of the old A832. The site is now unknown, but NTS site staff suggest that the structure may have been situated on the grassy knoll to the NW of Tigh an Uillt at NG86238174. This eminence was all but removed during the construction of the new road [in the 1970s]. This seems a far more likely siting than one within OS grid square NG8782, which is rough hill ground with no obvious grassy eminences and generally inhospitable. Any drystone structure in the area immediately around the old A832 would have been regarded as a useful source of stone for the fine drystone dykes and cottages that were built in the 19th century at Inverewe.

Information from NTS: INVG002 (JH 1998)