Loch Thurnaig

Site Name Loch Thurnaig

Classification Building(S) (Post Medieval), Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Cultivation Remains (Post Medieval), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG88SE 14

NGR Description centred at 8709 8336

• Parish Gairloch

Archaeology Notes (2 November 2011)

The site is as described, with additional details as follows:

The S part of the roundhouse (INVG006) is almost cut by the lazy beds which cross the terrace, and which must be associated with the use of the rectangular structure (INVG022) to the E;

The rectangular structure W of the roundhouse (INVG022) - a house and/or byre - measures c8.3m by c3.1m internally with walls c0.7m thick and c0.4m high and is aligned NE-SW;

The rectangular structure at NG 8723 8339 E of the roundhouse (INVG023) - a house and/or byre - is aligned ENE-WSW and measures c6.8m by c4.2m internally with walls c0.7m thick and c0.4m high. There is an entrance in the W (sea) side c0.8m wide. Against the N gable there is a less substantial structure, which measures c10.8m by c4.2m internally with walls spread to c0.8m wide and c0.2m high.

To the NE, towards the sea, the sloping ground has been divided by a number of small dykes and clearance heaps, now largely eroded by cattle trampling and seen as short L-shaped lengths of drystone dyke across the sloping ground, rather than evidence for another building.

Information from NTS: INVG006, INVG022-023 (JH 1998)

Field Visit (19 March 1965)

At NG 8709 8336 on a ridge, 50 ft. OD., in open moorland on the south side of Loch Thurnaig, there are the bracken and grass-covered remains of a hut circle measuring 8.6m internal diameter. The walls 1.5m thick and 0.7m max. height are comprised of orthostats defining inner and outer faces with rubble infilling, and the entrance 1.0m wide is in the SE.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 March 1965; Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/SCOT/UK/183 2021-2.

Field Visit (9 June 1994)

A hut-circle and at least three buildings are disposed across a narrow terrace running along the shore of Loch Thurnaig to the W of the Allt Thuirnaig and bounded to the S and E by rising, broken ground. Field banks, of at least two phases, enclose the greater part of the terrace, running along the edge of the rough ground to the S. The terrace is covered with lazy-beds measuring between 2m and 3m across and generally running approximately N to S across the terrace. To the N and NW of the hut-circle there are are least three small cairns measuring up to 3m in diameter and 0.3m in height.

The hut-circle (NG 8709 8336, Inverewe 38) is situated on the leading edge of the terrace and measures 8.3m from NNE to SSW by 7.7m transversely within a boulder-faced stony bank 1.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE; a fragment of bank extends for about 20m to the N from the N side of the hut-circle wall. In a small bay, some 90m to the W of the hut-circle, there is a rectangular building (NG 8702 8335, Inverewe 39) lying just above the Mean High Water Springs. Along the terrace to the E of the hut-circle there are at least two further buildings (NG 8723 8339, Inverewe 40; NG 8731 8338, Inverewe 41) in amongst lazy-beds which have been disturbed by cattle. (Inverewe 38-41)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 June 1994.

Field Visit (February 1998 - November 1998)

NTS Survey

Excavation (23 April 2016 - 30 April 2016)

NG 8709 8336 As part of the National Trust for Scotland’s Thistle Camp volunteer programme an excavation was undertaken, 23–30 April 2016, at the site of a previously identified roundhouse and burnt mound. The project was in partnership with Edinburgh University Archaeology Department and the results of the burnt mound excavation will form part of a larger PhD study. The excavation of the roundhouse exposed a well constructed stone-built structure with a number of phases and repair.

Archive: The National Trust for Scotland

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland

Daniel Rhodes – The National Trust for Scotland

Excavation (22 April 2017 - 29 April 2017)

NG 8709 8336 As part of the National Trust for Scotland’s Thistle Camp volunteer programme an excavation was undertaken, 22–29 April 2017, at the site of a previously identified roundhouse and surrounding landscape. The project was in partnership with Edinburgh University Archaeology

Department. The excavation of the roundhouse exposed a well-constructed stone-built structure with a number of phases and repair. The excavation also analysed evidence for landscape use and change on the wider Inverewe Estate.

Funder: National Trust for Scotland

Daniel Rhodes – National Trust for Scotland

Excavation (23 June 2018 - 30 June 2018)

NG 8709 8336 As part of the National Trust for Scotland’s Thistle Camp volunteer programme an excavation was undertaken, 23 – 30 June 2018, at the site of a previously identified roundhouse. The excavation of the roundhouse continued to expose a well-constructed stone-built structure with a number of phases and repair; however, no internal floor layers were yet identified.

Archive: National Trust for Scotland

(Source: DES Volume 19)

Excavation (15 April 2019 - 21 April 2019)

NG 8709 8336 An excavation was undertaken, 15-21 April 2019, as part of the NTS Thistle Camp volunteer programme, at the site of a previously identified roundhouse (Canmore ID: 11981). This continued to expose a well-constructed stone built structure with a number of phases and repair. Evidence was uncovered that indicated re-use of the roundhouse as a metal working site. The bloomery mound was investigated and found to contain slag and the vitrified remains of a clay lined furnace.

(Source: DES Vol 20)