Gleann Crom

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Leathad Mor

Site Number NG88NE 2

• Parish Gairloch

Field Visit (12 March 1965)

In the area centred at NG 876 863, 350ft OD, on open moorland gently sloping to the west, are the grass and heather-covered remains of 3 hut circles of dry-stone construction, with inner and outer walling with rubble infilling.

The most northerly ('A') and easterly ('C') hut circles are similarly constructed, being 7.0m and 6.7m internal diameter, with walls approximately 1.5m and 2.1m. thick respectively and 0.5m high. The former has its entrance in the west, the latter in the south-east.

The most southerly hut-circle ('B') at NG 8765 8627, measuring 13.6m internal diameter, with walls 2.1m thick and 0.5m high, is apparently overlaid by a later, smaller circle, 8.5m internal diameter, with walls 2.0m thick and 0.7m average height. The entrance, common to both structures, is in the south-east. This hut circle ('B') is more substantial than either ('A') or ('C') and contains more tumble and thicker walls.

Several vague heather-covered dry-stone field walls associated with these hut circles are in evidence in the area. These are only 0.4m high and consist mainly of large single stones.

Visited by OS (N K B) 12 March 1965; (visible on RAF air photograph CPE/Scot/321:3242).