Kondor: North Minch

Fish Factory Ship (20th Century)

• Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NB41SE 8001 unlocated

NLO: Stornoway [name: NB 425 330].

Formerly entered as NG49SW 1 and NG49SW 8001 at cited location NG 4230 9088 [N57 50 W6 18], and within the quasi-administrative area designated as Maritime - Highland.

(Classified as Fishing Vessel: date of loss cited as 25 April 1990). Kondor: this vessel foundered about 14 Miles South of Stornoway, while on tow after stranding.

Registration: Bulgarian. 2650grt.

(Location of loss cited as N58 2.5 W6 18.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentiallly arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. The loss of this vessel may have occurred within the quasi-administrative area that is designated as Maritime - Highland.

The cited registration and tonnage suggest that this vessel was a large freezer-trawler (or possibly a factory ship) of COMECON origin.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 April 2002.

I G Whittaker 1998.