Poolewe

Cist (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Poolewe

Classification Cist (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG87NE 10

• Parish Gairloch

NG 860 796. A short cist was found during road work, at a depth of 18 inches, on June 13th, 1938. It con- tained a short - necked beaker which was loaned in 1963 to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, L:1963:28) by Mrs Mackenzie. (Information cotained in letter from J McIntyre, Scot-tower of Fairburn, Muir of Ord, 1962)

A S Henshall 1966.

NG 8600 7973 - Sited from Local enquiry.

Visited by OS (J T T) 10 October 1964.

External Reference (2011)

The beaker is now (2011) on display at the Gairloch Museum.

Information from the ARCH Community Timelines Proejct, 2011.

Standing Building Recording (4 June 2014)

NG 85972 79784 A watching brief was undertaken on 4 June 2014 during topsoil stripping/site clearance in advance of the construction of a new house and agricultural building at 9 Croft. The site was considered sensitive due to it proximity to the recorded site of a prehistoric cist burial identified in 1938. The demolition of the existing building and part of a

boundary wall were also observed. The access road had been constructed prior to the fieldwork taking place. Six features of archaeological interest were recorded, all of which related to post-medieval settlement on the site.

Prior to its demolition, the existing ruin on the site was recorded in detail. It consisted of a double-faced stone building measuring 10.5m NNW–SSE by 4m overall. While the W wall was mostly standing to roof height at 1.6m, a large part of the remaining walls had fallen down. A 1.75m wide entrance was located in the N gable end and another entrance with door post slot was visible at the S end of the E wall. Two cruckslots were noted in the interior of the S half of the structure, indicating that at least the S part of the structure had been a cruck-frame construction. There had been modification to the building over time, with a noticeable join in the centre of the W wall. The remains of an internal partition were recorded inside the building, although this may have been the N gable end of the original building. A platform edge for the building was excavated in section and consisted of 1–3 courses of large boulders and small cobbles.

After demolition of the building, the remains of a 3m long section of a wall consisting of dressed sandstone slabs was revealed below the base of the ruin. It was located at the centre of the two house-byre walls. Due to the nature of the demolition work, the relationship between the later building

and this feature and any ground surfaces was not able to be ascertained.

Report: Highland HER, OASIS and RCAHMS (intended)