Loch A' Mhuilinn

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM68SW 10

NGR Description centred on NM 647 847

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

What may be a township comprising four unroofed buildings, two of which are attached to an incomplete enclosure, and a field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cxxxiv). Seven unroofed buildings and two field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 August 1996

A township, comprising seven buildings, some attached to enclosures and a few field clearance cairns situated behind the raised beach overlooking Saidheill Torr a' Bheithe, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey (NMRS MS 961/39, nos 1-8). There are extensive traces of rig to the SE and S of the township. The buildings are all built of drystone rubble.

The two largest buildings (NMRS MS 961/39, nos.5 and 6) both have rounded corners. The S building (NMRS MS 961/39, no.5) measures 8m from NNW to SSE by 3m within 0.7m thick walls which are 1.3m high. There is a possible cruck-slot in the W wall at the end of a division wall adjoining the entrance on the E. There is an adjoining enclosure measuring 17m by 10m. The second large building lies to the N at NM 6469 8476, and measures 10m from NNW to SSE by 3m within 0.7m thick walls. Standing up to 1m, in height. Again there is an adjacent enclosure, 12m long extending off to the S. There are two smaller buildings to the N at NM 6464 8479 (NMRS MS 961/39, no.7). The larger building measure 5m from E to W by 2.5m with walls standing up to 1.2m in height and there is an entrance on the S. The second structure lies to the W. It measures 3m from NW to SE by 2m with 0.6m thick walls standing up to 1m in height. It is probably a store or a shed. A further small structure (NMRS MS 961/39, no.2), measuring 5m by 3m overall, is built against a dyke to the S of the main group of buildings.

One of the enclosures, at NM 6474 8464 comprises a rectangular enclosure, measuring 7m by 12m within a circular enclosure 14m in diameter with earth and stone walls about 1m wide. Although it is possibly a prehistoric hut-circle, it is probably too large t is more likely to be a stock enclosure.

J Wordsworth 1997; NMRS MS 961/39, nos 1-8

Field Visit (February 2013)

NM 6474 8464 This previously unidentified, complex structure of stone-built banks, no more than 0.5m high and covering c20 x 20m, was surveyed by plane table in February 2013. It sits on a raised beach, with rigs to the S, and consists of a sinuous, non-rectangular enclosure c5m E–W and 15m N–S; the N end of drops c1.5m, as a stone-built revetment, to the ground below. To the N of this enclosure is a semi-circular wall, with an entrance into the gap between it and the enclosure halfway down the E side of the enclosure. The W end of the wall is blind, connecting to an extension of the enclosure wall, and a low, internal wall bridges the gap c5m E of the blind end.

Report: Highland HER, Lochaber Archive and RCAHMS

Ken Bowker and Jean Bowker, 2013