Gleann Udalain

Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Dun (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Gleann Udalain

Classification Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Dun (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG82NE 21

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG82NE 21 8506 2773.

There is a hill fort on the N side of the road from Dornie to Balmacara after crossing Nostie Burn, at a height of 200' and before reaching the probable hut circle (NG82NW 4).

T Wallace 1898.

Surmounting a rocky knoll at NG 8506 2773 is the foundation of an oval dun, probably that referred to by Wallace (T Wallace 1898).

It measures overall 23.0m NNW-SSE by c. 13.0m, with the outer wall face visible in the debris for most of the perimeter except in the W where the wall has mostly slipped away. The inner face is nowhere visible, but the spread of debris suggests a wall thickness of between 3.5m and 4.0m. The entrance is not evident, but may have been in the W at the easiest approach.

Below the dun on the W is a near-circular enclosure about 10.5m in diameter within a ruinous stone wall. This seems to be relatively recent and may be contemporary with late cultivation close by.

Visited by OS (A A) 6 June 1974; T Wallace 1898.