Gleann Udalain

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Ring (Possible)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Ring (Possible)

Site Number NG82NE 14

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

At NG 8509 2942, on a SE-facing slope overlooking the Auchtertyre to Stromeferry road, at about 600ft O.D., is a structure consisting of a circular bank and inner ditch set into the slope to form a level platform. The bank averages 27.0m in diameter, where best preserved, and measures 4.0m in width and 0.9m in height. The ditch averages 7.0m in width and is well-defined in the NW quadrant but has virtually disappeared to the SE, probably due to the formation of peat. The inner platform is about 13.5m in diameter and centrally placed within it is a low circular mound 6.5m in diameter mutilated on the NW side by a later shieling-type structure. In the SW side of the outer bank there is a narrow gap, almost certainly modern.

The work has been laid out with considerable skill and precision as demonstrated by the ratios of the measurements of the inner mound, platform and outer bank. Its position on a relatively steep slope is at first sight difficult to explain but a very close parallel is provided by a disc-barrow at Hall of Ireland, Stenness, Orkney (HY 2945 0992), and the well-known chambered cairn on Wideford Hill also in Orkney.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 September 1966; Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/Scot/UK 288 3075.

There are traces of terraces/lynchets fronting this site. ?Homestead (Scooped)