Balvraid 1

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Glenelg (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

(NG 84071667) Sculptured Stone (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1902)

A flat stone slab 3'9" x 2'9" bearing 30 distinct cup-marks was found in 1881 on a heap of stones gathered from the field. Permission for its removal to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] was refused.

J R Allen 1882.

As described.

Visited by OS (R L) 3 October 1966.

Note (29 May 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 29/05/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is situated on the top of an extensive clearance cairn in the gently SW sloping field of rough grazing. It lies about 20m SW of the rod along Gleann Beag, and the wire field fence, and 30m E of a house. The boulder has been quarried along its N and S edges, and has been moved from its original position, which was presumably in this field. There are several other small clearance cairns within 10m of the panel. The remains of a chambered cairn (Canmore ID 11800) lie about 500m E along Gleann Beag.

Panel Notes: This is a rough rectangular stone measuring 1.2x0.6m and 0.3 thick, although it has been quarried along at least 2 edges, and opssibly part of its upper surface, and this is not its original shape. It lies at an angle, sloping to the SE. There is a marked diagonal N-s running step on its upper surface which divides the panel into an E and W section. The E section has at least 18 clear, deep cupmarks, 1 of which has a short groove and 2 of which are truncated by quarrying, as well as 4 possible cups and an elongated oval natural hollow. Several of the cups appear to be arranged in diagonal alignments across the panel. On the W section of the panel there are 5 clear cupmarks and 3 possible shallow cups. Part of the surface of this section may have been removed in the past.

Additional Description: "NG81NW 2 8407 1667.

J R Allen 1882.