Wester Scalan

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Inveravon
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The farmstead named Wester Scalan is a roofless ruin. It is shown on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map of Banffshire (1872). It comprised a long, rectangular building with a projecting wing, with a further two rectangular buildings lying to the north-west, one of which had an adjoining enclosure. All were roofed, and, presumably, occupied at this time.

By the time the 2nd edition map was published three decades later, the farmstead's layout had changed. The long rectangular building had been divided into two, and another rectangular structure lay to the south-west. The complex of buildings lay within a series of fields.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ21NW 22 2422 1893

Wester Scalan [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1972.

The remains of a farmstead have been recorded in an area of permanent pasture on a gentle SE-facing slope at an altitude of 422m OD. There is a small house immediately to the SW.

Information from Aberdeenshire Archaeological Service, 4 February 1997.

NMRS, MS/712/14.

The following site has been identified while checking maps and vertical aerial photographs held by Aberdeenshire Archaeology Service, who provide an archaeological service for Moray Council. Full information is held in the archaeological SMR.

Wester Scalan (Inveravon parish)

NJ 242 189 Remains of farmstead, with small house to SW.

Sponsor: Moray Council.

M Greig 1997

Field Visit (24 September 2015)

The initials ‘WM’ have been carved into the stone window sill in the NW-facing gable of the N building at Wester Scalan. According to a local source these are the initials of William Matheson of nearby Scalan.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (AGCH, EB) 24 September 2015.