Uamh An Fhreiceadain

Cave (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG77SW 1

• Parish Gairloch

(Name centred:- NG 745 735) Uamh an Fhreiceadain (NAT)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

A stronghold, or dun, said to have been the last held in Gairhloch by the M'leods, is now only known by a large mound, apparently natural, with traces of a long straight bank on its top, and by the name Uamh nam Freiceadain. It is situated on the headland between Port Henderson and Opinan; its position is marked on the six-inch Ordnance map.

The M'Leods came to Gairloch about the beginning of the fifteenth century and were driven out of the Uamh nam Freiceadain by the end of the sixteenth century.

J H Dixon 1886.

Uamh nam Freiceadain is a natural rocky hillock, 125ft. O.D., situated at NG 7456 7354, 100.0m S of House No. 2, Port Henderson. The "Long straight bank", mentioned by J H Dixon 1886, running along the top of the N slopes, is also a natural formation with living rock visible in it.

The name "Uamh an Freiceadain" means "the cave of the watching place", and previously referred to a shallow cave situated at NG 7455 7356, in the N side of the hillock, but now refers to the hillock itself.

The cave may have been used as a look-out point, but there is now no evidence to suggest a stronghold, although the tradition is still upheld.

Cave surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 26 March 1965.