Edinburgh, Royal Terrace, General

General View

Site Name Edinburgh, Royal Terrace, General

Classification General View

Information from Catalogue slip

The two sides of the Terrace are symmetrical on a central projecting bay showing ten Corinthian columns. Flanking this with a plain bay, between, sides projecting towards each end of the terrace each show six Greek Ionic columns.

The columns are attached, without flutings, and are built up in drums. They are two stories in height over a rusticated ground floor. All projecting bays have pilastered attics, while the plain recessed bays have balustrated parapets.

Extraneous dormers appear, and on aesthetic grounds the Terrace, (together with Regent and Carlton Terraces) requires the protection of a Town Planning Scheme such as has Charlotte Square.

Part of a lay-out scheme to the North of the Calton Hill and to the East of Leith Walk prepared by W H Playfair in 1819. Lothian map of 1825 shows the scheme in its entirety, but while carried out as regards Regent and Royal Terraces and the Southern part around Leopold Place and Hillside Crescent, it was otherwise destroyed by the advent of the Railway.

REFERENCE

EDINBURGH PUBLIC LIBRARY

Old Edinburgh Room - Town planning Review, 1928, Vol. XIII, No.2 - General view No. in YHT 165

"Report, with plan, to the Lord provost, magistrates and Council, the Governors of George Heriot's Hospital &c. on a plan for laying out the new town between Edinburgh and Leith, submitted to them on 12th April 1819 by W H Playfair, Esq., Architect."

The scheme of 1819 is included on Hamilton's Map of 1828.

E J MacRae's "The Heritage of Greater Edinburgh" Sheet 5 - plan of the part of the scheme carried out and refers specifically to Royal Terrace on Page 19.

NATIONAL LIBRARY

"The Builder" August 21, 1931 - a view attributed to Playfair (in an article entitled "The Terrace Houses of Edinburgh " Q YDA 1871