Edinburgh, Hunter Square, General

General View

Head of Blairs Street or Hunters Square.

Minor alterations.

Plan and elevation, unsigned.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (26 August 1999)

Four bronze square baskets of fruits and leaves spaced either side of two stone seats at the back of the raised plaza area up steps at the rear of Tron Kirk. These camouflage sandstone entrances to underground public toilets. Four more baskets and two seats, to the left at street level in a pedestrian area, are linked by stone benches to the upper level. The lower seats have grey granite surrounds (roughened compared to the polished seats).

Simon Ward was the modeller and mould-maker for the baskets.

Inscriptions : On upper right seat plaque (incised letters): OLIVE. n. A MEAN TERM. / It is the meek and innocent dove of trees / as the dove is the OLIVE of birds having such sympathy / and fair correspondences with them. / Hawkins, Partheneia Sacra

On upper left seat plaque (incised letters): RED CURRANT. n. THE SCOTTISH VINE. / The RED CURRANTS fruit on the old wood / in the same way as apples and not on the new wood / as do black currants / James, Complete Guide to Home Gardens

On lower right seat plaque (incised letters): PEAR. n. A PARADIGM OF LIMIT. / Opusculum paedagogum. / The PEARS are not viols / Wallace Stevens, Study of Two Pears

On lower left seat plaque (incised letters): NUT. n. AN ARCADIAN ATOM. / The scarlet hypp and the hindberrye, / And the NUT that hung frae the hazel tree / James Hogg, Bonny Kilmeny

Signatures : None

Year of unveiling : 1996

Unveiling details : Unveiled 13 January 1997 by HRH Prince of Wales

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0106)

Field Visit (26 August 1999)

Large circular bowl containing water and fountain (bubbling). Coiling forms fold back on each other, within circle of square cobbles.

The forms relate to the volcanic nature of the site, equating geological curves/flows and body of the earth with the inner workings of the human body. Bubbling water suggests a natural spring but the artist's original idea was for still, reflective, calm water.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None