Toward: Ard Rocks, Port Ellen, Islay, Atlantic

Schooner (19th Century)

The Ard [name: NR 368 448]

Loch Leodamais [name centred NR 364 450].

Formerly entered as NR34NE 8004 at cited location NR 3620 4556 [N55 37.9 W6 11.5].

Possibly on map sheet NR34NE.

11 December 1883, TOWARD, 22 yrs old, of Greenock, wooden schooner, 58 tons, 3 crew, Master H. McKellar, Owner D. McArthur, Glasgow, departed Irvine for Port Ellen, Islay, carrying coal, wind NW10, stranded, total loss, Ard Rocks, Port Ellen, Islay.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1883-84 (1884-85 [C.4493] LXX.421).

TOWARD. Port Ellen, Dec. 12 (by Tel. Dated Greenock, Dec. 13, 3 51 p.m.). TOWARD, of Greenock, McKellar master, cargo coals, went on rocks on south side of harbour here last night at 11, and will be total wreck. Strong gale from the west. Crew saved by passing line to shore.

Source: Casualties &c., LL, No. 21,723, London, Friday, December 14 1883.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3435).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 11 December 1883). Toward: this vessel stranded on Ard Rocks, Port Ellen. (Aird Imersay?). Capt. McKellar.

Registration: Greenock. Built 1862. 58grt. Length: 20m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 39.00 W6 4.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this rock is essentially tentative. Ard Rocks are not specifically noted on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map but the name presumably applies to some or all of the rocks around the promontory of The Ard, to the S of Port Ellen and Loch Leodamais.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 March 2002.

Loss (11 December 1883)