Edinburgh, Waverley Bridge

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including The Mound, Bank of Scotland on right of photograph, Waverley Station at top, North Bridge to right and Parliament Square, High Court at bottom
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Esplanade at The Castle in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and the National Gallery for Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and The National Museum of Scotland on right
Drawing showing plan.
Inscribed: 'Plan no 4. The Naitonal Gallery and lines of communication. Waverley Bridge -  plan of National Gallery, position of Waverley Bridge and line of communication'.
Signed 'Rob. F. Gourlay, Feb 19 1850'.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street to right
View of west parapet
General view of Waverley Bridge from south also showing Scott Monument and part of Princes Street
Old Town Edinburgh, from Princes Street Gardens. [Scaffolding on Waverley Bridge c.f.PA195/63/2].
 compare
General view from the top of the Scott Monument looking S, centring on the Bank of Scotland Buildings.
 compare
View taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking ESE, centring on the Waverley Station, Edinburgh.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street on right
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including The Mound, Bank of Scotland on right of photograph, Waverley Station at top, North Bridge to right and Parliament Square, High Court at bottom
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Royal Scottish Academy and National Gallery of Scotland at top of photograph, Castlehill to left, Grassmarket to bottom and Parliament Square to right
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh with the High Street running top to bottom across photograph and North and South Bridges running left to right. Digital image of A/40710/CN.
 compare
Digital copy of page 15: Extract from "Prospectus of the Edinburgh High Street, and Railway Station Access, and Sanitary Improvement Company" comprising lithographed "Plan of part of Edinburgh showing the present and proposed accesses from the High St & Southern parts of the City to the railway termini. Lithog.d by W & A K Johnston, Edinr." and showing proposed site for Cockburn Street. (Page 3)
'MEMORABILIA, JOn. SIME  EDINr.  1840'
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the railway station, hotel, theatre and road bridges, taken from the NNE.
View of Waverley Bridge from south, also showing Scott Monument and part of Princes Street
General view of Waverley Bridge from south also showing part of Princes Street
View taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking SSE, centring on Waverley Bridge.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and the New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Station to right, Cowgate, Solicitors' Library at bottom and Bank of Scotland on The Mound to left.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including St James' Centre at top of photograph, Jeffrey Street at right, Old College at bottom and St Giles' Cathedral at left.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh with the High Street running top to bottom across photograph and North and South Bridges running left to right.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and the New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Station and St Giles on right, Candlemaker Row at bottom and Castle Esplanade at left
Edinburgh, Calton Hill.
View of Calton Hill, St Andrew's House and Waverley Station from Noth Bridge.