Ryvoan

Bothy (20th Century) (1967), Building (19th Century), Gamekeepers House (19th Century)

Site Name Ryvoan

Classification Bothy (20th Century) (1967), Building (19th Century), Gamekeepers House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Rebhoan

Site Number NJ01SW 3

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Note (6 July 2022)

NJ01SW 3 NJ 00614 11516

This bothy occupies part of a former gamekeeper’s house situated near the head of the Ryvoan Pass, 3.2km NNE of the public road at Glenmore Lodge. The building once extended to the SW, and the ruins of second building stand about 20m to the SW. Both are situated within an area of improved ground that mainly falls to the ENE and SE, while a small area of peat cutting is visible on vertical aerial photographs 115m NW of the bothy.

‘Rebhoan’ is depicted as two roofed buildings and one unroofed building standing between two areas of partially enclosed improved ground on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, sheet lxxiv, 1871-74). A Mr J Grant, gamekeeper, is cited as an authority for modes of spelling in the contemporary name book (OS Name Book, Inverness-shire, No. 2 p. 81).

The Craig Dhu Climbing Club saved the building from ruin before the Mountain Bothies Association adopted it in 1967.

Information from HES Archaeological Survey (D M Bratt) 6 July 2022

(Allan 2017, 192-3)

Note

A farmstead, comprising two roofed buildings, one unroofed building and some lengths of field-wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet lxxiv). Two unroofed buildings, one enclosure and some field-walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 16 July 1996.