Sanday, Backaskaill Mains

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Backaskaill Mains

Site Number HY63NW 51

• Parish Cross And Burness

Backaskaill. This open, rectangular plan steading incorporates a grieve's house with an attached farmhouse. The complex includes two large new sheds, one with cubicles for cattle, the other for silage. It has a very large threshing barn with an overshot water wheel, which sits below ground level. This was said to have been the largest for this purpose on Orkney. The threshing machine has been removed. The house and parts of the steading were in agricultural use and were in good order on the date of survey. Disused parts are in a dilapidated condition.

Visited by RCAHMS - Scottish Farm Buildings Survey (GJD) October 1996; NMRS MS/500/36/75.

RCAHMS and NMS, 1998b.

Site Management (15 September 1998)

Steading court with a central pyramid-roofed tower over a wide segmental-arched pend, flanked by single storey ranges in rubble and slate. The complex incorporates a threshing barn that retains the largest water wheel in Orkney.

Field Visit (1999)

This farmstead, built on a rectangular plan, incorporates a grieve's house with an attached farmhouse, a threshing barn, cattle and silage sheds. Some of the buildings, including the house, remain in use; the disused portions are in poor condition. Ref.: RCAHMS & NMS (1998) 'Scottish Farm Building Survey: Orkney', # 2.

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey, 1999