Blackfold

Clearance Cairn (Period Unassigned), Ditch (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH54SE 34

• Parish Kirkhill

See also NH54SE 35.

NH 44/54 OS 595415 No. 30 N.E. of Blackfold.

70 yards up from the S.W. corner of Cnoc na Moine wood and 10 yards west of the boundary fence, there is a clearance cairn, one of a number in the area to the S.W. Tight on the north side of this cairn there is a ditch faintly discernable in the long heather. It runs in a straight line westwards for 580 yards. It ends at a small round marshy area within which there is a low flat stone. This flat ditch appears to be 6 feet wide in places with the up-cast to each side. Faint traces of this ditch can be seen on the same line in the wood to the east for 150 yards until it reaches a turf/ stone dyke in the vicinity of an iron strainer. The area on the other side of this dyke is marshy. The ditch appears to be 8 feet wide in its best section in the wood which is between the boundary fence and a large cairn close to the south side of the ditch. There are other cairns in this area on the north side of the ditch.

Coghill et al 1989

NH 598 427 (centre) A rapid archaeological survey was undertaken on the site of a proposed Woodland Grant Scheme. The survey was partially limited due to existing planting and harvesting. No sites other than those previously recorded were noted.

Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Smiths Gore Chartered Surveyors.