Phoineas Hill

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH54SW 23

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth

No. 37 N.E. of Phoineas Hill.

A heap of large stones which has been bulldozed over the edge of a steep cliff, lies on the slope below a plateau. A circle of large foundation stones placed at the start of building operations in the. construction of a hill fort could be seen on the N.E. end of this flat ridge in the early Nineteen-Seventies, but can no longer be found among the fir trees. There was seen in the not-quite-completed circle an entrance on the south side, and one of the erect long stones seen at the side of the entrance at that time can now be se, lying on top of the heap. It would appear that the fort building operations had been overtaken by some disaster shortly after commencement, as only big stones for the foundation outline had been gathered and placed. Also in the early Nineteen-Seventies hut circles could be seen in the newly planted flat ground below and to the south of the circle, the area on the plateau being planted shortly afterwards.

Coghill et al 1989