Wester Kirkhill

Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Blar-na-ciu-flich

Site Number NH54NW 43

• Parish Kirkhill

NH 44/54 OS 543453 No. 13 West of Wester Kirkhill Farm.

Prominent mound marked V on the plan. It is 7 - 8 yards in diameter and is on the line of, and one third of the way between, 2 pylons if one walks from the Wester Lovat road. To the north of the mound and on the other side of a woody swamp and close to the Wester Lovat field are another 4 less prominent mounds with surrounding circular ditches. 3 are in a straight line but the western most one is slightly offset to the south. The one at the east end is 45 yards from the Wester Lovat road, and 12 yards from the field dyke. Three mounds are 7 yards in diameter from the bottom of the ditch, but the east one is slightly smaller. The distances the mounds are apart going from west to east are respectively 11 yards, 9 yards and 8 yards. There are suspicions that there may have been another 2 mounds, one 12 yards S.E. and the other 15 yards due west of the westernmost mound. Between this area and the old dam to the west there are another 4 definite similar mounds. On the other side of the dam there are another 6 definite similar mounds between the dam and OS 542453. These may be the mounds mentioned in the first Statistical Account as being situated at Blar-na-cui-flich.