Wester Lovat

Wharf (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH54NW 41

• Parish Kirkhill

See also NH54NW 2.

NH 44/54 OS 538462 No. 9 Wester Lovat Farm.

This site is marked T on the plan, and is behind what was the stackyard of Wester Lovat Farm. Near the foot of the slope is a short length of level ground between the 2 most westerly of 4 young beech trees. This platform of soil is at a higher level than the adjacent field, which was tidal mud flats before reclamation. The soil is darker in colour than the field. This feature was probably the infill of a wooden wharf which served Lovat Castle and is the only feature connected with the castle still visible. At the west end, and on the same line, and at a slightly lower level but still above the level of the field, is a hard standing of shorter length consisting of stone paving. This stone platform is now covered with grass, but when exposed at the time the drainage ditch was dug in 1968, there was seen a turned-down lip next the ditch which curved sharply round to a right angle at the west end, where it disappeared beneath soil tipped over the edge of the stackyard. At the east end the paving appears to have been destroyed when the later wooden wharf was constructed. This paving does not appear to be the base of a wall and seems too substantial to have been a fishing platform. Fresh water flows from a spring emerging from the foot of the brae at the east end next the soil, platform which would be very convenient for boats. The ditch run-on the line of an old channel of the river. A trench cut into the foot of the brae revealed sandstone rubble which may be debris left after loading stone from the castle ruins. The 10th Lord Lovat used material from the castle for a house he was building in Beauly.