Erskine

Logboat (Possible)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Erskine
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(Erskine 5). In April 1977 a logboat was identified by wildfowlers after it had been revealed by river action in the inter-tidal zone about 600m NW of Erskine Hospital. It was recorded, measured and photographed, but was not recovered.

The bow (which was of rounded point form) and a parallel-sided length of 10'2" (3.1m) amidships were exposed but probing indicated that the vessel was at least 15' (4.6m) long. The internal depth was said to be at least 2'6" (0.8m). The McGrail morphology code was xxx:1xx:3xx. The form and performance coefficients cannot be ascertained.

Paisley and Renfrewshire Gazette 1977; Sunday Express 1977; R J C Mowat 1996; information from Miss H Adamson.

Field Visit (27 May 2015)

In 1977 a logboat was found in the inter-tidal zone on the south side of the River Clyde. Details of its form were noted at that time and it was left in situ but its precise location appears not to have been recorded. On the date of the visit by RCAHMS no trace of the boat was found.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, DD) 27 May 2015.