Dalmuir

Logboat

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Old Kilpatrick (Clydebank)
  • Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

In June 1903 a logboat was discovered during the construction of the Sewage Purification Works at Dalmuir 'about 50 yards' (46m) N of the Clyde Trust Works. It was 'embedded in the sand near the present river margin' at a height of 2' (0.6m) above the low water mark, and in an area which had possibly been previously disturbed during the construction of an artificial river bank. The vessel was apparently brought to land, but its subsequent fate is unknown.

The discovery is described at some length in an unattributed (but apparently authoritative) newspaper account. The boat measured 'a little over' 15' (4.6m) in length, by 'about' 3' (0.9m) in 'breadth' but the 'top part' was destroyed before it was recognised. It was similar in form to the previous Clyde discoveries (presumably NS37SE26, NS47SW 8, NS47SW 12, NS47SW 13, NS47SW 69 and NS47SE 45) and was said to have been wrought from 'a single oak tree, skilfully hollowed out by metal tools'. At a point 4" (100mm) from the stern (and about 98% of the length from the bow) there was a transom-groove which had been 'neatly and uniformly cut out to a depth and breadth of one inch (25mm)'. There were said to be numerous 'holes and wooden pins' of a high standard of workmanship, but the nature, locations and functions of these were not noted in detail. On the evidence of this account the slenderness index was of the order of 5.1 and the form of the boat was dissimilar-ended.

Four 'oblong pieces of wood' were found 'at the bottom of the canoe', where they were fastened with wooden pegs when first discovered; at least one of them was curved to fit the bottom of the boat. These were identified as footrests, but were more probably fitted ribs.

Glasgow Herald 1903; R J C Mowat 1996.