Craigsglen

Logboat

Site Number NJ75NE 5

NGR Description NJ c. 78 56

• Parish King Edward
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

In about 1893 a logboat was discovered during drainage operations in the Glen of Craigston or Craigsglen, a steep-sided valley which cuts into the plateau of NW Aberdeenshire at an altitude of about 100m OD. The lack of navigable water in the area is probably the result of post-medieval drainage.

The logboat was not at first recognised as such and it was cut into three parts for ease of removal; the centre section was destroyed but the two ends were taken to Craigston Castle. In 1951 the remains were passed to Aberdeen University Anthropological Museum where they are in store under accession number AUAM 576-1.

Both the surviving portions display evidence of warping and splitting, most noticeably at the ends. Neither of them has thickness-gauge holes or obvious toolmarks. The bottom of the boat measures about 40mm in thickness and curves upwards into the sides.

The portion that is in better condition measures 1.41m in length by up to 0.51m transversely, and was probably the forepart. The presumed bow is near-rectangular on plan, and the timber forms a flat shelf measuring 110mm in breadth and 110mm in height internally. Beneath the boat there is what may be a broken hole measuring about 80mm in diameter, and in the interior, about 0.4m from the end, there is a false rib left in the solid; this feature measures about 110mm in breadth across the flat top and 60mm in height.

The remains of what was probably the after section measure 1.19m in length by up to 0.7m transversely. The solid end is about 110mm high internally, and its flat top measures about 210mm across. An external extension of unknown purpose projects off-centre beyond the end; this measures about 0.15m in length and through the junction of this extension with the solid end there is a hole of unknown function measuring about 80mm in diameter.

Assuming the narrower end to be the bow, the McGrail morphology code of this vessel is 112:2x2:112, making it a variant of the canoe form.

J Godsman [1952]; R J C Mowat 1996, visited September 1987.

A radiocarbon determination (Beta-167456) of 3430+/-60 BP has been obtained for this logboat. The 13C/12C ratio is -25.8 o/oo and the 2 sigma calibrated result is 1890-1600 cal BC.

Information from Mr Neil Curtis (Senior Curator, Marischal Museum, University of Aberdeen), 25 March 2003.